Checklist

Since our Club was founded in 1991 we have recorded 190 bird species in our area.

Copies of our "Annual Bird Report" can be obtained from the Club Recorder Jonathan Fry,
price £5 ea. {See Contacts}

Common Name

Scientific Name

Comments

Black-throated diver

Gavia arctica

Anglezake Res 12/97, Earnsdale res 10/04

Gt. Northern diver

Gavia immer

Anglezake Reservoir 12/02

Little grebe

Tachybaptus ruficollis

 

Great crested grebe

Podiceps cristatus

 

Black necked grebe

Podiceps nigricollis

Parsonage Reservoir 6/99

Red necked grebe

Podiceps grisegena

Guide Res 2/96,Various res's 2,8 & 12/06

Manx shearwater

Puffinus puffinus

Found in town centre after storm 9/04

Gannet

Morus bassanus

Small flock over town centre 9/04

Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

 

Night heron

Nycticorax nycticorax

Ribchester 12/02

Little egret

Egretta garzetta

Parsonage small Res 8/06

Grey heron

Ardea cinerea

 

White stork

Ciconia ciconia

Over Blackburn & Jackhouse Res. 4/02

Mute swan

Cygnus olor

 

Whooper swan

Cygnus cygnus

 

Bewick's swan

Cygnus columbianus

 

Pink footed goose

Anser brachyrhynchus

 

White fronted goose

Anser albifrons

Probably feral bird

Greylag goose

Anser anser

 

Canada goose

Branta canadensis

 

Barnacle goose

Branta leucopsis

Parsonage Res. 8/02

Brent goose

Branta bernicla

Rishton Res 12/04

Shelduck

Tadorna tadorna

 

Mandarin duck

Aix galericulata

 

Wigeon

Anas penelope

 

Gadwall

Anas strepera

 

Teal

Anas strepera

 

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

 

Pintail

Anas acuta

 

Shoveler

Anas clypeata

 

Pochard

Aythya ferina

 

Ring necked duck

Aythya collaris

Rishton Reservoir 2/94

Tufted duck

Aythya fuligula

 

Common scoter

Melanitta nigra

 

Scaup

Aythya marila

 

Long tailed duck

Clangula hyemalis

Darwen Moor 2/02, Rishton Res 11/05

Golden eye

Bucephala clangula

 

Smew

Mergus albellus

 

Merganser red breasted

Mergus serrator

 

Goosander

Mergus merganser

 

Ruddy duck

Oxyura jamaicensis

 

Red kite

Milvus milvus

Darwen Golf Course 7/02

Marsh harrier

Circus aeruginosus

Darwen Moor 7/05

Hen harrier

Circus cyaneus

Parsonage Reservoir 3/94

Sparrowhawk

Accipter nisus

 

Common buzzard

Buteo buteo

 

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

 

Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

 

Merlin

Falco columbarius

 

Peregrine falcon

Falco peregrinus

 

Red legged partridge

Alectoris rufa

Darwen Moor 4/02

Red grouse

Lagopus lagopus scoticus

Darwen Moor 6/94

Grey partridge

Perdix perdix

 

Pheasant

Phasianus colchicus

 

Water rail

Rallus aquaticus

 

Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus

 

Coot

Fulica atra

 

Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

 

Avocet

Recurvirostra avosetta

Belmont Res 4/02, Darwen 3/05,6/05

Little ringed plover

Charadrius dubius

 

Ringed plover

Charadrius hiaticula

 

Dotterel

Charadrius morinellus

 

Golden plover

Pluvialis apricaria

 

American golden plover

Pluvialis dominica

Fishmoor Reservoir 9/93

Grey plover

Pluvialis squatarola

Dean Clough 5/96

Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

 

Knot

Calidris canutus

Rishton Res 8/94,Parsonage Res 8/05

Sanderling

Calidris alba

Parsonage Res 5/94, 8/05

Little stint

Calidris minuta

Dean Clough 8/94

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

 

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

Parsonage Res 8/05,Sunnyhurst Res 10/05

Jack snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus

 

Common snipe

Gallinago gallinago

 

Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

 

Bar tailed godwit

Limosa lapponica

Dean Clough 5/96

Blacktailed godwit

Limosa limosa

 

Whimbrel

Numenius phaeopus

 

Curlew

Numenius arquata

 

Redshank

Tringa totanus

 

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

 

Green sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

Parsonage Res 8/06

Wood sandpiper

Tringa glareola

 

Common sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos

 

Turnstone

Arenaria interpres

 

Mediterranean gull

Larus melanocephalus

 

Little gull

Larus minutus

 

Blackheaded gull

Larus ridibundus

 

Ring billed gull

Larus delawarensis

Dean Clough 3/94

Common gull

Larus canus

 

Herring gull

Larus argentatus

 

Iceland gull

Larus glaucoides

 

Glaucous gull

Larus hyperboreus

 

Lesser black-backed gull

Larus fuscus

 

Greater black-backed gull

Larus marinus

 

Kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla

Rishton Res 4/94,5/05, Earnsdale Res 1&9/05

Little tern

Sterna albifrons

Rishton Reservoir 4/94

Sandwich tern

Sterna sandvicensis

Parsonage Res. 8/02

Common tern

Sterna hirundo

 

Arctic tern

Sterna paradisaea

 

Black tern

Chlidonias niger

Parsonage Reservoir 8/02

Stock dove

Columba oenas

 

Wood pigeon

Columba palumbus

 

Collared dove

Streptopelia decaocto

 

Ring-necked parakeet

Psittacula krameri

2 feeding regularly in L.Darwen garden 2006

Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus

 

Barn owl

Tyto alba

 

Little owl

Athene noctua

 

Tawny owl

Strix aluco

 

Short eared owl

Asio flammeus

 

Swift

Apus apus

 

Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

 

Green woodpecker

Picus viridis

 

Great spotted woodpecker

Dendrocopos major

 

Lesser spotted woodpecker

Dendrocopos minor

 

Wryneck

Jynx torquilla

Dean Clough 9/94

Skylark

Alauda arvensis

 

Sand martin

Riparia riparia

 

Swallow

Hirundo rustica

 

House martin

Delichon urbica

 

Rock pipit

Anthus petrosus

Sunnyhurst Res. 2/02

Tree pipit

Anthus trivialis

 

Meadow pipit

Anthus pratensis

 

Richard's pipit

Anthus novaeseelandiae

Parsonage Reservoir Oct 2003

Yellow wagtail

Motacilla flava

 

Grey wagtail

Motacilla cinerea

 

White wagtail

Motacilla alba alba

 

Pied wagtail

Motacilla alba

 

Waxwing

Bombycilla garrulus

 

Dipper

Cinclus cinclus

 

Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

 

Hedge accentor (dunnock)

Prunella modularis

 

Robin

Erithacus rubecula

 

Black redstart

Phoenicurus ochruros

Bred in town centre 2000, 2 Darwen Moor 9/06

Redstart

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

 

Whinchat

Saxicola rubetra

 

Stonechat

Saxicola torquata

 

Wheatear

Oenanthe oenanthe

 

Ring ouzel

Turdus torquatus

 

Blackbird

Turdus merula

 

Fieldfare

Turdus pilaris

 

Song thrush

Turdus philomelos

 

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

 

Mistle thrush

Turdus viscivorus

 

Grasshopper warbler

Locustella naevia

 

Sedge warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

 

Reed warbler

Acrocephalus scirpaceus

 

Lesser whitethroat

Sylvia curruca

Great Harwood 8/05,6/06

Common whitethroat

Sylvia communis

 

Garden warbler

Sylvia borin

 

Blackcap

Sylvia atricapilla

 

Wood warbler

Phylloscopus sibilatrix

 

Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus collybita

 

Willow warbler

Phylloscopus trochilus

 

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

 

Pied flycatcher

Ficedula hypoleuca

 

Spotted flycatcher

Muscicapa striata

 

Long tailed tit

Aegithalos caudatus

 

Marsh tit

Parus palustris

 

Willow tit

Parus montanus

 

Coal tit

Parus ater

 

Blue tit

Parus caeruleus